Penrice Castle

CommunityPenrice
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Penrice Castle is a large and very irregular hexagonal plan fortress fitted onto a blunt headland on the northern side of Penrice Dingle. The earliest surviving remains are the mid-thirteenth century keep and three short sections of curtain wall. The rest of the curtain wall is late thirteenth century . A dovecote (NPRN 37646) has been added against the south-east curtain wall, possibly replacing an earlier tower or turret. Some restoration of the battlements and butressing of walls can be attributed to landscaping associated with the eighteenth century house to the south (NPRN 265707).

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 04 March 2004

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief and Building Recording for Penrice Castle Gatehouse, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2022. Report No. 244.