Gellimanwydd Welsh Independent Chapel (Christian Temple), Hall St. and College St., Ammanford

Cyfeirnod MapSN61SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedAmmanford
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
The first chapel to be built on this site was completed in 1782, having been built on a plot of land known as Gellimanwydd, thus giving its name to the chapel. Although its official name was Gellimanwydd, at the time of its construction the chapel was known as 'Cross Inn Chapel', in reference to the original village from which Ammanford developed. A chapel was built on the present site for the first time in 1834, which replaced the earlier chapel. The new chapel was built as a result of the substantial increase in chapel members caused by the revival of 1829. A memorial stone found during restoration has been placed near the entrance to the chapel, it reads 'Built 1782, Vox Populi; Rebuilt 1836, Vox Dei', which translates to 'Built 1782, Voice of the People; Rebuilt 1836, Voice of God'; this is possibly in reference to the revival of 1829, i.e. the voice of God generated a larger congregation, which in turn required a larger space. On 30th March 1851 the Census records 280 people present at the morning service, with 172 scholars in the afternoon and 226 at the evening service. By 1865 the chapel underwent another phase of alteration, with the Rev. Thomas Thomas of Landore, the 'architect-minister', responsible for designing the improvements, which cost £1,000. It is at this time that the name Christian Temple first comes in to use, possibly to reflect the contemporary view in regard to the future of the Welsh language. In 1882 a vestry was added, which coincided with the congregations centenary. For a period the vestry became the location of Watcyn Wyns school, before it relocated to College Street. In 1905 members of Gellimanwydd founded Gwynfryn chapel, also in Ammanford. In 1910 the chapel underwent a number of large alterations designed by Henry Herbert, including a new heavy pediment, Classical porch, large Gothic window and new interior; with the interior a Messrs, Norman & Beard organ wss installed. The chapel was reopened in that year by Caradog Robert of Rhosllannerchrugog. .

The chapels facade is build in a Classical-Gothic hybrid style, with Classical styled porch, pediment and arched window heads, whilst the central window is in the Gothic style with heavy stone tracery. The chapel is built in squared limestone blocks, all of which vary slightly in colour to give an almost patch-work appearance. Grey limestone quoins adorn the corners and the edges of each window. To the centre of the pediments is a large date stone, detailing the founding of the original chapel up to the 1910 alterations. The interior has an ornate plasterwork ceiling, with intricate wood carving to the Set Fawr and pulpit.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. June 2013

Gellimanwydd Independent Chapel was built in 1782, rebuilt 1836 and rebuilt/enlarged in 1865. The present chapel, dated 1865, was designed by architect Thomas Thomas of Landore, and restored in 1910 by architect Henry Herbert of Ammanford. The chapel is built in the Classical style with a gable entry plan, stone walls, slate roof, a large arch in the facade and large plain round headed windows.

RCAHMW, August 2011