Hafod;Trevivian;Vivianstown, Swansea

Cyfeirnod MapSS69SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedTownhill
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
The Hafod, Swansea, (also 'Trevivian' and 'Vivianstown') originated as two terraces of houses on the Neath Road that were built, circa 1840, by J H Vivian of the Hafod Copperworks for the workers. In building the houses there was extensive use of copper slag, particulary as coping stones on the walls and divisions of the long front gardens. Further housing for the copperworkers extended behind the two terraces and this also included public houses and shops. The houses were included as part of survey of Swansea industrial housing for the RCAHMW publication: 'Copperopolis'.