Brymbo Iron Works, Agent's House; Brymbo Ironworks

Cyfeirnod MapSJ25SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedBrymbo
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
A two-storey house with dressed sandstone walls and a hipped slate roof; the surviving one of a pair built after 1808 for agents of Brymbo Ironworks. By the 1870's the building had become a store house with a water tank built alongside it for the use of the railway. The house is one room deep with three bays to its N-facing facade. There are large casement windows looking northwards to the main ironworks site. The lean-to on the E end which houses a separate room with fireplace and chimney may have been the counting house. Extensions at the W end have been demolished. The main block has been lengthened by the addition of a third bay to match the existing two. The house is now entirely open at ground and first floor levels with the first floor removed at the western end.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ25SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 1.11.2004

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured site plan, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionPhotographic Record for the Agents House, Brymbo, produced by ArchaeoDomus in 2017. Project No. AD031.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.