Shire Hall, High Street, Haverfordwest

Cyfeirnod MapSM91NE
CymunedHaverfordwest
Math O SafleNEUADD Y SIR
Disgrifiad
The Shire Hall was built in 1835-7 for the assize courts, to the design of William Owen of Haverfordwest. It was built on the site of a Quaker meeting-house, and formed part of the redesign of the centre of the town undertken by William Owen from 1832-40. The clock was added in 1888 in memory of W. Vaughan James JP, for 100 guineas. The interior was altered in 1900-01 by Arthur Thomas, to create a council chamber. It was used as the county council offices for much of the twentieth century and latterly as a court house. It has been disused since 2002.

It is a Classical style two-storey painted stucco building with twentieth century metal sheet roof cladding. It has a five-bay front, divided 1-3-1 bays, the centre pedimented with giant Ionic pilasters and entablature and the sides with cornice only of entablature and parapet. There is a broad moulded sill band between floors with 12-pane hornless sashes to the upper floor. The ground floor openings are all arched, with three arched windows in similar architraves, and big outer doors.

It is listed Grade II* as one of the most distinguished early nineteenth century public buildings in the region.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NRJ 10/03/2011