Parc-y-Capel, Possible Lyncheting N of, Ramsey Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleCYFUNDREFN CAEAU
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
1. Earthwork remains of two shallow terraced platforms and a sub-rectangular hollow visible on 0.25m lidar are situated at the foot of the northern slopes of Carn Ysgubor. These features appear to form a small complex which may have been related to Medieval agricultural activity on this part of the island. The main earthworks comprise three banks which terraces the shallow north facing slope at the foot of Carn Ysgubor. Situated on the southern most terraced platform are the the earthwork remains of a small sub-rectangular platform which measures approximately 14m x 10m (NPRN: xxxx). It is possible these are the remains of a rectangular structure.

Immediately to the east are the fragmented remains of ridge and furrow which appear to respect the alignments of both the small possible building platform and the surrounding terraced banks. This possibly indicates that the this cultivation is contemporary with the aforementioned features. The lower terraced platform is much larger with and area of approximately 0.36 hectares. Occupying this platform against the bank of the southern platform are the remains of a shallow sub-rectangular hollow surrounded by a very low bank. Truncating the hollow is a broad ditch on a E/W alignment which projects approximately 70m westwards from the current field boundary to the east. Overlying all of these features are the remains of ESE/WNW aligned ridge and furrow (NPRN:xxxx) which is likely to be post-Medieval in date.

A field visit undertaken by L. Barker, T. Driver and D. Hunt on 10/10/17 as part of the CHERISH Project found that these features were barely visible on the ground due to both the shallowness of the earthworks and the heavy overlying vegetation.

These features have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

Record created as part of the CHERISH Project.

D. Hunt 03/11/17.

? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.