Linear Banks, Parc-y-Castell

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleGWRTHGLAWDD
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
These earthworks, consisting of conjoined linear banks, are depicted on historic Ordnance Suvey mapping, and appear to be associated with Parc-y-Castell (NPRN 305395). The northern-most linear bank begins in the north-west corner of a field adjacent to the northern side of the road. It runs south-east (parallel to the western field boundary) for some 110m, until it reaches the road. A conjoining bank follows the road's northern boundary, running east-north-east for some 93m. Another bank runs paralell to this, following the southern road boundary for the same approximate distance. After some 50m a conjoining bank leaves the southern road boundary to run south-south-east towards the western side of Parc-y-Castell. When the bank draws level with Parc-y-Castell it turns east-north-east, and runs some 23m, as far as the ditch of the enclosure.