Tan-y-Coed First World War Practice Trenches;'Cae Trenches', near Llangoed

Cyfeirnod MapSH57NE
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBeaumaris
Math O SafleFFOS YMARFER
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
System of first world war practice trenches, preserved within the extents of a field of pasture measuring approximately 311m NW-SE by 156m SW-NE, recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 3rd March 2005. The field is bounded by a country lane on all sides except the south-west. Research by John Rowlands identified the local name of the field as 'Cae Trenches'. This is one of the few surviving earthworks of First World War practice trenches in Wales, the other sites including those at Bodelwyddan (NPRN 268142), Penally (NPRN 268143) and a set buried beneath the golf course at Maesdu, Degannwy (NPRN 308518).

Trenches were built in parallel lines, (usually three), linked by communications trenches. Two frontline trenches were supported by a third reserve trench, although, as artillery power strengthened and increased in range during the war, changes were to the standard layout. The saw-toothed trench plan prevented shell and bomb blasts travelling along the trench. This also made it impossible to see more than 10 metres along a trench, maintaining the security of the trench system even if the enemy infiltrated one particular part.

Part of the Kingsbridge Camp, Llanfaes, near Beaumaris, Anglesey, which was established in 1902 by the British Army as a training centre for the Royal Anglesey Royal Engineers, and was closed at the end of the First World War.

T Driver, RCAHMW, 22nd Sept 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Land at Tan y Coed, Beaumaris. Project No: G2103. Report No: 838.