Ffos-y-Bleiddiaid Farmhouse, Swyddffynnon;Ffos y Bleiddiaid Farmhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSN66NE
CymunedTregaron
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
Today Ffos-Y-Bleiddiaiad is a farm of 300 acres with its farmhouse set beyond the main group of traditional farm buildings, which although altered, probably date from the early C19th. It is believed to be the home of the Lloyd family from at least the C16th and had 4 hearths in 1670 when owned by John Lloyd. A John Lloyd was born at the farm in 1726 and in 1809 it belonged to John Lloyd of Mabws. In 1886 it was sold to the Crosswood Estate and the house was probably improved soon afterwards. The internal tongue & groove partitions to each floor of the house may have been part of these improvements. Similarly the stable range is a new building with inscribed date stone 1897 on a quoin-stone in the south gable-end.
The farmhouse appears to be a late-C18th/early-C19th, stone-built, slate-roofed, 2 ? storey range with lofted lean-to, in its present form, but may have earlier origins. It has a central vestibule with stair and pantry, between a large hall/living-room and a smaller parlour to right. It retains boxed ceiling-beams to ground and first-floors and exposed roughly squared ceiling-beams in the lean-to ground-floor
Its main east facade has sash windows to each floor, an off-centre entrance doorway and lime-wash finish. There are brick arches over windows and a further stone arch above the ground-floor brick ones to hall/living-room and entrance, making the original openings fairly tall, indicating a high-status building. The entry vestibule has doorways leading to the other rooms with tongue & grooved boarded walls and a ca 1900 stair. The hall/living-room has 2 ceiling-beams, 2 windows to front and a ca 1900 fireplace blocking a former large open fireplace. The narrower parlour has 2 ceiling-beams and 2 windows (without stone arches over) and a small ca 1900 fireplace. A passage from the vestibule provides access to a lean-to with back-kitchen, dairy and to a rear doorway. The back-kitchen has a blocked fireplace and oven to gable-end. A brick barrel-vaulted bread-oven opens into this room and projects into the hall/living-room. There are 3 ceiling-beams and 2 sash windows with external brick arches to east wall. Externally a blocked opening with timber lintel indicates that, the window openings were once smaller. The dairy has a row of slate slabs on brick walls, an original, splayed gable-end window, a larger window opening to west wall and 2 ceiling-beams.
The first-floor has similar size rooms above the ground-floor with pine tongue & grooved partitions. There is a loft over the lean-to with mezzanine stair access and formerly with a stair from the back-kitchen for servants. The loft roof has probably been raised as there is evidence of a blocked first-floor window in the present bathroom. The back-kitchen chimney stack also appears to be shortened by the raised roof line. The main roof has re-used oak timber tie-beam and lap collar-trusses, all pegged together and 2 pairs of trenched purlins and a diagonal set ridge-piece.
Ref. CADW list description.
Visited, Geoff Ward & Louise Barker, 26/10/2005.