Ffos-y-Bleiddiaid Bake-House. Swyddffynnon; Ffos y Bleiddiaid Bake-House

Cyfeirnod MapSN66NE
CymunedTregaron
Math O SaflePOPTY
Disgrifiad
Perhaps originally an C18th, bake-house/dower house, situated to the west of the main farmhouse, latterly used to boil food for pigs and as a store. It is a stone-built, 1? storey structure, consisting of one room with a small window and doorway to south lateral wall and an in-line re-built lean-to at the east end. The main room has a sawn softwood, lap collar-truss, similar to those in the stable of 1897 date. The dividing wall between the main room and the lean-to has two blocked doorway openings, side by side, one with a timber lintel over. The rear wall continues as though the building had 2 units originally, the present lean-to probably once housed pigs, but now houses dogs.
The main room has a deep fireplace to its west gable-end with chamfered timber lintel and plain jambs. A blocking in the left side of the fireplace is probably where there was a bread oven. To the right, beyond the fireplace, a recess houses a secondary iron boiler for pigs swill with fire grate under. An opening in the chimney stack indicates the position of a former first-floor fireplace. There is little visible evidence surviving of the first-floor apart from this fireplace recess. The owner said that his father had removed the first-floor and re-slated the roof with slates from the Cwm. However evidence in the rear side walls, might suggest that the first-floor was itself an addition and the building was originally single storey. Another feature is by the ground-floor fireplace in the north wall, where there is a well built slate sided recess, about one metre from the ground, under a small square framed window. Further along this wall there is a recess at ceiling-beam height and two straight-joints, perhaps suggesting a cart opening that has been reduced to a window. The wall continues into the lean-to without straight-joint. The opposite wall has an opening not quite in-line with the cross-wall, but the wall thickness reduces beyond this point. Other openings in the lean-to and its roof are modern.
Visited Geoff Ward & Louise Barker, 26/10/2005.