Brymbo Iron Works, Charging Wall; Brymbo Ironworks

Cyfeirnod MapSJ25SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedBrymbo
Math O SafleGWRTHGLAWDD
Disgrifiad
A sandstone charging wall measuring c. 80 metres in length, with a number of contemporary and later buttresses. The charging wall was constructed to both retain the land behind it and to provide a platform from which the blast furnaces were charged with iron ore, coke and charcoal to produce pig iron. The initial part of the charging wall was constructed next to `Old Number One?, the only remaining furnace on the site, and is likely to have been extended between 1856 and 1862 when Number Two blast furnace was erected. Three of the buttresses on the north wall are of red brick and were added after the two furnaces, which once stood along it, were pulled down in the 1930's (Brymbo Steel Works Limited).

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. 12th December 2012
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured site plan, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.