Brymbo Iron Works, Fitter's Workshop; Brymbo Ironworks

Cyfeirnod MapSJ23NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedBrymbo
Math O SafleGWEITHDY’R FFITWYR
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
A large redbrick building constructed in 1920 by The Brymbo Steel Company for use as a fitter's workshop, which remained in use until the plants closure in 1990. The fitter's workshop once contained a number of different lathes, presses and other machinery for the production of high quality parts for use both on and off site. Since the closure of the steel works the building has been used by a group of Brymbo enthusiasts to preserve part of the history of the site, using it as a venue for presentations and displays; this building also contains part of the fossil forest found nearby. The east elevation has four casement windows, two larger central and two smaller, one to either side, with ornamental black brick arched window heads. The elevation has brick piers, three false archways and an inserted flat-headed doorway. Stylistic features of the elevation include a soffit of decorative stepped coping, which rise to the ventilation duct that runs the length of the ridge; the end of the ventilation duct houses a date stone that reads 1920. Protruding from the north-east corner is a large iron girder. The north elevation houses the main, possibly the only original, entrances to the workshop at its western end, with four casement windows taking up half the wall at the eastern end. Running the length of the eaves are fixed-light windows and along the length of the elevation are twelve brick piers. The south elevation is architecturally similar to the north; however casement windows span the length of the lower wall. The west elevation is has the same coping and brick pier detail of the east, also sharing the same window detail; though is differs as it sits slightly up-hill, thus making it lower in height; and has an entrance, which may have been added at a later date due to the nature of it construction. Internally the workshop now has a concrete block room, on the north and south internal elevations that were added after the steel works closed, a brick paved floor and towards the east the floor drops by c. 2.5m to another working area. The corrugated iron/steel roof is suspended on an iron framework. The building condition is slowly deteriorating, showing signs of weathering and vandalism to the widows and roof. There are also a number of cracks in the brickwork and shrubs growing at these points.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. 13th December 2012
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured site plan, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.