Lluest Pencraig Ddu, Sunken Shelter

Cyfeirnod MapSN78SW
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SafleLLOCHES SUDDEDIG
Disgrifiad
Just outside the northern entrance to an enclosed homestead (NPRN 275663) lies a cluster of outbuildings, set at the foot of rising ground. The northernmost takes the form of a linear hollow cut into a steeply rising, west-facing slope. It measures 8m long (E-W), 3.5m wide across the top but only 1m wide at its base. Upcast lies embanked along its south side; the bank extends a further 3m beyond the end of the cut. Only slight embanking is visible on the north side. The passage so formed is 0.9m deep and is slightly curvilinear, bending north of east towards its upper end. The entire structure is overgrown with grasses, mosses and rushes. If the structure once stored root crops this would substantiate observations of cultivation ridges in enclosed areas within the main enclosure.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 5 February 2013