Llanllyr, House Site

Cyfeirnod MapSN55NW
CymunedLlanfihangel Ystrad
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
This Tudor house was situated some 150m north-west of the current house (NPRN 5654), in the vicinity of the former Llanllyr nunnery (NPRN 400436) buildings. Elements of the medieval establishment may have been incorporated into the house, which is known only from depictions of around 1684 and 1768. The earlier sketch appears to show the main north-north-east to south-south-west wing as comprising a central hall, with projecting porch and oriel window, flanked by a solar on the north and service block to the south. Traces of the house, demolished in about 1830 , were noted around 1970. A chapel site (NPRN 419394) is depicted in this vicinity on historic Ordnance Survey mapping. An early medieval inscribed pillar stone (NPRN 303887) was recovered from the fabric of the house when it was demolished. Only half of it remains, now standing in the landscaped gardens (NPRN 86798) to the south-west of the current house (NPRN 5654).

RCAHMW, 8 October 2013