Devil's Bridge War Memorial

Cyfeirnod MapSN77NW
CymunedPontarfynach
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
In the village of Devil's Bridge, a roadside war memorial commemorating, initially, those who fell in the First World War. It takes the form of a rusticated granite Celtic cross pillar with tapered, square section, base set on a stepped plinth surrounded by cast iron railings. The names of the fallen from the district are engraved on the north-east face of the cross base. Above it, the cross pillar is embossed with a sword. A polished granite plaque secured to the north-west face of the base records the names of those from Ystumtuen who fell in both the First and Second World War, and also records the death of a female soldier in 2011.
A similar plaque attached to its south-east side records the deaths of two soldiers from the Cwmystwyth district in the First World War.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 14 October 2013