Porth Llauog, Elongated Oval Enclosure NW of Llauog, Ramsey Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM62SE
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleLLOC HIRGRWN
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
1. The partial earthwork remains of a banked elongated oval enclosure with intermittent breaks is visible on 0.25m lidar to the northwest of Porth Lauog, Ramsey Island. It is approximately 57m x 21m in diameter and occupies a flat area situated on the southeast facing slope of Carn Llundain overlooking the coast to the south. The enclosure appears to be incomplete on its eastern side, possibly obscured by dense vegetation. The south and west sides comprise a bank with regular breaks in its course between 6 and 9m apart. The northern side appears to form a continuous curve. A WNW/ ESE aligned sinuous field boundary likely prehistoric in date (NPRN: 400085) appears to terminate approximately 3m from the northern side of the enclosure, indicating that both features may have been constructed to respect one other, however, phasing of the features is not possible from aerial imagery.

The enclosure may have been constructed in different phases indicated by a possible inturn in the bank situated approximately half of the way up the western side. This indicates that the southern half of the enclosure may have been the earliest component where it may have been more sub-circular in shape. The northern part of the enclosure may have been added at a later stage.

The enclosure has been digitally mapped from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.
D. Hunt 30/11/17

? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.