Possible Church Site, Little Treffgarne

Cyfeirnod MapSM92NE
CymunedWolfscastle
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
This site is thought to have been the temporary site of the Cistercian community that established Whitland Abbey in 1144. It is thought, however, that the site granted by Bishp Bernard may have been a pre-existing one ? possibly the Ty Ddewi referred to in a grant of 1215-1229. The grant referred to St Dogmaels Church as `St Dogmael de Llan Ty Ddewi?, suggesting it had at one time been associated with a house called `Llan Ty Ddewi?. An ogam and roman-letter inscribed stone, St Dogwells 1 (NPRN 305205), was found nearby at Treffgarne Gorge and is suggestive of an early ecclesiastical site in the vicinity. Little Treffgarne formed a detached, compact portion of sSt Dogwells parish which was not subject to the tithe, and it has been suggested that the unit may perpetuate the territory of the early monastery. The Cistercian community moved to Whitland Abbey in 1151. The site is Some 260m north-east of Iron Age defended enclosure, Little Treffgarne Camp (NPRN 305225).