Pill Box, Ynyslas Firing Range, Ynys-Las Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
CymunedLlangynfelyn
Math O SafleBLWCH AMDDIFFYN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Hexagonal (type 24) pillbox constructed on the sea wall. It has a letterbox firing loop on each wall, topped wtith substantial concrete lintels. The embrasures are stepped to deflect incoming bullets away from the opening. There is a protected entance with two small reactangular firing loops on each side of the the doorway. A central brick wall, in this case in 'T' plan, deflected any bullets or explosive devises coming through the entance. The wall also supported the concrete roof. The internal walls still have the wooden brackets for the shelves at each firing loop used for binocualrs, ammunition, etc. The floor is in poor condition as livestock have been using the structure for shelter. The pillbox would have been manned by soldiers from 16 Platoon of the 1st Cardiganshire Battalion Home Guard which covered Borth, Llandre and Dolybont.

Maritme Officer, RCAHMW, January 2010.