Villa Number 1, Ynyslas

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
CymunedBorth
Math O Safle
A semi-detached 3-storey house.

Event and Historical Information:
The house is not shown on OS 1st edition mapping dating to 1886, but is shown on OS 2nd edition mapping dating to 1901. It is one of four semi-detached dwellings built as `show homes? to illustrate the potential to develop Ynyslas as a seaside resort. In October 1889, Tate & Popplewell, Architects and Surveyors of 87 Mosley Street, Mancester, drew up an extensive plan for a new promenade, detached and semi-detached house, terraces of house, row of shops, a market hall, new roads with fountains at their junctions and both a church and chapel. A plaque on the front of Gregson House (Villa Number 4) notes that 'This stone was laid by William Gregson Esq of Bolton to commerate the commencement of the opening up of Ynyslas as a health resort, April 25 1891' (see NPRN 506721). The houses were sold on the liquidation of the Ynyslas Estate Company Ltd in 1910 at the behest of the principal stockholders - Thomas Hodson Gregson, Walter Gregson and William Robert Gregson. At that time the house (Lot 9), with its adjoining semi-detached dwelling (Lot 10, see NPRN 506719), was described as 'possessing a commanding elevation and containing a ground floor entrance hall, pleasant dining room with large bay window, measuing 16ft 6in by 14ft 6in exclusive of bay, breakfast room, kitchen, scullery and pantry. First floor drawing room, four bedoorms, bathroom (hot and cold), and WC. Second floor three bedrooms.' The property was let to a Miss Elizabeth Williams. During the period that MOS EE AA Ynyslas was operational, local residents suggest that the house was used as a Drawing Office (see NPRN 416291).