The Bungalow, Ynyslas

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
CymunedBorth
Math O Safle
Timber framed bungalow with slate roof and some later additions.

Event and Historical Information:
This bungalow appears to be amongst the earlier dwellings built in response to the coming of Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway and various plans to develop a health resort at Ynyslas. The bungalow is shown as already extant on OS 1st edition mapping and again on the grand plan drawn up by Manchester architects Tate and Poppelwell for the Ynyslas Estate Company Ltd in October 1889. The bungalow was sold in 1910 on the liquidation of the company by the Gregson brothers. At that time, the bungalow was described as a picturesque black-and-white dwelling 'built of timber and with a slated roof and has a veranda in front also a conservatory, it contains dining room, kitchen, back kitchen, pantry and six bedrooms with a room in the attic. Coal house and WC outside, water is pumped from a spring situated on the premises'. OS 1st edition mapping shows two pumps in the rear garden of the property.