Caerau, Grounds and Gardens

Cyfeirnod MapSH39SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedCylch-y-garn
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad
Grounds and gardens associated with Caerau (NPRN 15605) a late seventeenth and later mansion. They are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Anglesey II.9 1889).
There was a large garden area on the north-west side of the house, overlooked by the imposing block of about 1730. The sundial was noted here may have been a contemporary feature. At one corner of the garden was a four seat privy (NPRN 31056) also with earlier eighteenth century detail.
On the south-east side, at the rear of the house, is a walled yard or court, encroached upon by later service wings and entered between later seventeenth century gatepiers. It does not appear to correspond to the original house which faces south-west and it is possible that the piers have been reset. They do align with the 300m long avenue approaching from the south-east that is the principal approach to the house.
North-east of the house is a late seventeenth century stable block (NPRN 31057) which in 1889 stood at the west end of a 35m by 13m walled yard.
The farmbuildings south of the house, depicted in 1889, are relatively modern.

Source: NMR Site File