Bryntysilio Hall Garden, Llangollen

Cyfeirnod MapSJ14SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlantysilio
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Bryntisilio Hall is located to the north-west of Llangollen, above the north bank of a bend in the River Dee, accessed from the B5103 road which runs alongside the south boundary. The house is an Italianate villa with Georgian origins though it has been much altered (nprn 26879). It is surrounded by gardens dating from the second half of the nineteenth century, in a setting of woodland and pasture, and are comparatively unaltered. The property belonged to Sir Theodore Martin, biographer of Prince Albert, and Lady Martin who was Helen Faucit, the Shakespearean actress.

Most of the garden lies to the north-west of the house where there are formal terraces accessed from the south side of the house. There are two main terraces with box-edged herbaceous beds either side of the axial stone path backed by yew hedges, behind which are further box-edged squares. Pathways running east-west link these areas.
To the north-west, and reached via steps, is a large stone pool in an area surrounded by rhododendrons. This area is probably twentieth century in date, in a more recent garden extension, the original boundary of the garden ending with the upper terrace of box-edged beds.

Sloping lawns planted with shrubs and specimen trees lie immediately to the south-west of the house. South-west of the terraces are more informal areas of lawn broken up in regular fashion by lines of trees and shrubs running east west, with Irish yews flanking the extended axial path.
A small orchard lies on high ground behind the house and immediately to the east of the formal terraced area.