Oakdale Garden Village;Model Village

Cyfeirnod MapST19NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedPenmaen
Math O SafleYSTÂD DAI
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Oakdale Village was built between 1909 and 1924 to house workers of the Tredegar Iron & Coal Co. and the Oakdale Steam Navigation Co. and was principally associated with Oakdale Colliery (nprn 33574) of 1907, a little way to the north. Opened in 1910, it was built as a garden village, part of the Edwardian Garden City movement in Britain, and set on the salubrious hilltop overlooking the valleys. It has an overall horseshoe plan laid out about the (once) tree-lined Central Avenue and Square and contains six hundred and sixty houses. These houses, the majority built by 1913, all had front and back gardens, hot and cold running water, electric light and bathrooms. Facilities included a hospital and hotel of 1914 and the Miners Institute (nprn 96077) of 1917, now at St Fagans.
Sources include: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 30 March 2010.