Pen-y-Dinas, Buildings and Enclosures

Cyfeirnod MapSH62SW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedDyffryn Ardudwy
Math O SafleCWT HIR
Disgrifiad
The remains of two rectangular buildings with associated enclosures and old field walls have been recorded on the slopes below the north-east side of the Pen-y-Dinas hillfort (NPRN 55990). There are areas of cultivation marks to the east and north. These features probably relate to seasonal upland landuse in the medieval or post-medieval period.
Both buildings were excavated in 1919. They are roughly 7.0m by 4.0-5.0m internally with walls about 1.0m wide. It is thought that the walls supported turf superstructures. A small bronze ring, now in the National Museum of Wales, was recovered from the building furthest from the fort ('Room A'). There were no finds from the nearer building ('Room B').
Similar features lie to the south-east of the fort (NPRN 89096).

Sources: Crawford in Archaeologia Cambrensis sixth series 20 (1920), 121-3