Cae'r Tyddyn, Road II

Cyfeirnod MapSH71NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Math O SafleFFORDD
Disgrifiad
Once considered to be of Roman origin but that date is now rejected. An earlier road (nprn 54525) on its W side joins the main road (A470) to the pass of Bwlch Oerddrws at a lower level and is the road shown on a map of 1671 by Ogilby. The present track must therefore be later, but is shown on the 1819 Ordnance Survey drawing of 'Arran Mowddy'. It is a well-made road consisting of a ledge 4m wide cut into the hillside, partly retained by drystone walls. The road extends 2.4km N-S from Pont Helygog (at a former Roman road) to the pass of Bwlch Oerddrws (the modern A470). On some stretches there is a hard surface visible, which has previously been interpreted as agger but is possibly the old ground surface beneath the peat. At SH7858 1821 is a junction with another road leading NW to Brithdir (NPRN309197).

P Crew & C Musson, Snowdonia from the air (1996), p 31.
Rigg & Toller, 'A Roman road from the Long Mountain to Dolgellau', Britannia 14 (1983), pp 164-5, fig 5.2
D. Browne, 'Some observations upon a supposed Roman road from the Long Mountain to Dolgellau', Archaeology in Wales 26 (1986), p 23

Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, R Hayman, H&H, 02/10/2012.