Florida Lead & Zinc Mine;Abbey Consols Mine, Nr. Strata Florida Abbey;Bronberllan

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NW
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD SINC
1. Water wheel pit of unusual design, ruins of dressing mills.
2. Spoil Tip remains at SN74296613 (C), banked enclosure with a cross bank at SN74266606 (C). There are also several linear features that may also be associated with the mine workings including a number of banks, ditches and a field boundary. Visible from AP. Site unvisited at time of this edit.
E.J.Stapley, 7/8/00.
3. Active prior to 1845 as Bronberllan, re-opened 1848 and 1852, and working from 1856-1861, 1877-82, 1886-91, 1893-98 and 1905-9.
Surface remains include scant remains of dressing floors, centred on SN44336612, with a ruined house adjecent to the E and tips and settling pits to the W and S, all lying before the site of the deep adit entrance. To the N the remains of a rock-cut wheelpit have been partly destroyed by a quarry. Traces of a tramway link the wheelpit to two shaft heads (SN74386632), between which and a group of five level entrances and tips (Nprn300605), are the site of a second wheelpit and traces of a leat and flat-rod run. A further level entrance and tip is situated in Coed Pen-y-bannau, to the N and an outlying shaft, not located in 1992, appears to be indicated on OS Landline at SN74556662.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Abbey Consols Metal Mine, Pontrhydfendigaid. Dated 2019. Report no: 1776. Project code: 2689.