Nant Tarw Ritual Complex

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
There are two stone circles with associated monoliths at Nant Tarw. Both circles are composed of 15 stones: the larger, to the east (NPRN 413027), is 21m in diameter and centred at SN81972578. It has stones reaching from the level of the turf to 0.8m high. The lesser, western circle (413026), is 19.5m in diameter and centred at SN81872583. It has stones barely breaking the turf, with others up to 0.7m high. Between the two circles is what is thought to be a large in-situ glacial erratic with another 116m west-north-west of the western circle associated with two small standing stones (104288). A further stone, possibly a recumbent monolith, is at SN81762586 (NPRN 104288). Two cairns are set close to these monuments (NPRN 304782) and a further stone, on the banks of the stream to the north-east (NPRN 84442) has been viewed as a possible monolith.
source OS 495 card; SN82NW5 (1976)
See component site records for more recent descriptions.