Plas Llanina;Llanina House, Llanina

CommunityLlanllwchaiarn
Description
This two-storey, T-shaped house, is situated immediately south-west of St Ina's Church (NPRN 105619), and shares a boundary wall with the churchyard, whose lych gate (NPRN 419365) is some 10m from the house. It was considered a good example of a small-scale gentry house until it became derelict in the 1960s. The house belonged to the Musgrave family from around 1630, then the Jones family until 1829. In 1829 Edward Warren Jones left it to his friend Captain Longcroft RN, and it remained with the Longcrofts until around 1920.

The house is a Grade II listed building, constructed of rubble stone with some slate hanging and slate roofs. The original house was roughly T-plan, and had a seventeenth century core, eighteenth century interior detail and a nineteenth century addition at the east end. The house was allowed to become derelict from 1964, and all interior details were lost. The house was partially rebuilt from 1985 (with the remainder still derelict in 1992). The T-plan's cross-section is derelict and largely collapsed. It has a gable north end, collapsed west elevation with big chimney (in south return) and two projecting south gables. What has been rebuilt comprises two sections of the T-plan's down-stroke (the eastern range). The north-west section is possibly seventeenth or early eighteenth century in origin, with the end section probably nineteenth century. Each has a stone east stack and small-paned sash windows. The earlier (north-west) section has a two-storey two-window front to churchyard with a further one-window section and a door to the north-west which is still derelict. The slightly lower (south-east) end section is thought to date to the nineteenth century.