Bethany Congregational Church, Hodley

CommunityKerry
Description
Bethany Congregational Capel was built in 1840 in the Simple Round-Headed style of the gable entry type. It is a brick rendered building with a later gabled porch. The side walls have brick dentil eaves and round-arched nineteenth century wood-framed windows in the heads of which the glazing bars are interlaced. The left-hand side wall is on a brick and stone plinth and the windows on this side have small opening panes. The windows in the right hand wall have black & white-painted voussoirs. The chapel has a slate roof and a black-painted semi-circular front gable plaque that reads: "Bethany 1840". By 2002 Bethany stood
disused with a planning application for conversion to domestic use. Bethany is now Grade 2 Listed as a good example of a rural nineteenth century chapel.

RCAHMW, November 2010