Pen-y-Bryn Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Dolfor

CommunityKerry
Description
Pen-y-Bryn Methodist Chapel was built in 1878 and a plaque on the gable end reads "Wesleyan Methodist Chapel/ 1878". The chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed style of the gable entry type. The porched entrance has a pierced and fancy bargeboard and slate cheeks and two flanking six pane round-headed windows. The side and front gable are partly hung with slates. In each of the side walls there are two windows similar those in the front. There are no windows in the rear gable and this wall, along with part of the right hand wall, has red and vitreous brick lacing courses. The interior has plain plaster walls above a matchboarded dado. The centre aisle has late nineteenth century box pews and the pulpit is against the end gable. The chapel is set within its own graveyard.

RCAHMW, November 2010