Capel Uchaf (Calvinistic Methodist)

CommunityLlangurig
Description
Capel Uchaf Methodist Chapel was built before 1810 with a possible rebuild in 1817. A further rebuild happened in 1874, as deonoted by a plaque bearing the date 1874. This was stone built on a bank above the A44 road, c.4 miles NW. of Llangurig, in the Sub-Classical style with Sub-Gothic elements. It has a long-wall elevation parallel to road and an adjoining chapel house to the North West. It has a stone, long-wall, formerly slate-hung elevation, with 4 round-arched windows with glazing bars and margin lights. The South East gable entry, with cusped & pierced bargeboard, is reached by steps up from the road and contains a shallow, plain, stone porch with crowning cornice and round-headed doorway with a date plaque over, flanking round-headed sash windows with dripstones and a centre window triplet with narrow round-headed lights over, above the vertically-boarded entrance doors. In 1981 this building was still in chapel use, by 2002 had fallen into disuse, and in 2016 it was being restored for domestic use.

This record is a duplicate of NPRN 12227

RCAHMW, July 2016