John Hughes Memorial Calvinistic Methodist Chapel;Hen Gapel John Hughes, Pontrobert

CommunityLlangyniew
Description

The John Hughes Memorial Chapel was originally built in 1800 as a meeting place for a circulating Calvinist Methodist school. John Hughes, the famed preacher and hymn writer, taught in the school before his ordination in 1814 and subsequently served there as minister until his death in 1854. He and his wife are both buried in the graveyard opposite. Following the death of John Hughes the congregation dwindled, until in 1865 the chapel was replaced by Capel Newydd (NPRN 11385). The building was eventually sold and converted into a wheelwright's workshop, but a clause in the contract protected Reverend Hughes? pulpit and sundries from destruction. During the 1984-95 funds were raised to restore the chapel and house. The chapel has been re-opened as a non-denominational Centre for Christian Unity and Renewal and the cottage is occupied by the custodian. The restored pulpit of John Hughes is sited between the rear long-wall windows. This Chapel is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, November 2010