Brithdir Chapel (Welsh Calvinistic Methodist;Rhos-y-Brithdir), Rhos-y-Brithdir

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
Description
Brithdir Chapel range comprises the chapel and house under a single roofline and a vestry to the right hand side. At the time of survey both the chapel and vestry were finished in Pebbledash cladding. The chapel was first built in 1807 and has late nineteenth and twentieth century alterations. It was built in the Simple Round-Headed style with 2 round-arched windows in front and rear long walls, while the front windows have late twentieth century tile cills. Entry is via the gable end through a lower porch conjoined to the vestry gable. It has porch long-wall entry with plain rendered, pilastered & pedimented doorway (twentieth century work) with 1807 in tympanum. The vestry has 3 sash windows with horns in both the front and rear long walls. Inside the building the pulpit is set to the rear, against the housed gable end. The house has late twentieth century attic fenestration. By 2003 Brithdir had fallen into disues and was up for sale.

RCAHMW, November 2010