Llanymynech Chapel (English Presbyterian and Calvinistic Methodist;Zion), Llanymynech

CommunityLlansantffraid
Description
Llanymynech Methodist Chapel was built in 1861 in the Simple Round-Headed style. It is a red brick, gable-entry chapel with terracotta mouldings and buff-brick quoins and dressings. The chapel has tall windows with small panes and radiating tracery at their heads; 3 in form of sash windows with horns, and under moulded eaves band, in each return, the eaves band continuing at tympanum level across pedimental gable entry. There is a centre round-headed doorway with radiating fanlight and doors of single round-arched panels and a stone plaque over inscribed: "Zion/ Calvinistic/ Methodist Chapel/ erected/ 1861", and a ventilator slit in the apex. The shallow forecourt is enclosed by nineteenth century dwarf walls and railings. The end wall and centre gate piers have pyramidal caps.

RCAHMW, November 2010