Salem Chapel (Calvinistic Methodist), Trefnannau

CommunityLlansantffraid
Description
Salem Chapel was first built in 1839 and subsequently enlarged in 1862. The present chapel dates from 1903 and is a red-brick gable entry chapel with an attached, contemporary red-brick chapel house, set back on the right hand side. It has a 3-bay simple Gothic gable-entry facade with buttresses, crowning finial and narrow triple vent slits in the apex. The right hand pointed doorway has a wooden door with ornate hinges. On the centre pointed window, the original tracery is no longer extant. There is a left hand lancet. A stone plaque beneath the centre window is inscribed: "Salem/ Calvinistic/ Methodist Chapel/ 1903 - T Ridge Architect/ R A Jones Builder". A further plaque leaning against the base of the front wall is inscribed: "Salem/ gan y Trefnyddion Calfinaidd/ Adeiladwyd AD 1839 / Enlarged 1862/ Rebuilt 1903". The chapel and house are enclosed at the front by a brick dwarf wall with rounded stone coping and low square-panel iron railings.

RCAHMW, December 2010