Seion Welsh Independent Chapel (Zion), Llanwnnog

CommunityCaersws
Description
The first Seion Independent Chapel on this site was built in 1827 and later rebuilt in 1896. It is built in the Simple Gothic style with a gable-entry plan. It has a red brick front wall with yellow brick dressings and terracotta drips to the openings. The gabled porch has a lancet triplet over a plaque in the apex, inscribed: "Restored/ 1896/ Zion Chapel" (lthough it appears entirely rebuilt 1896 ). The rear and three-bay side walls are of stone and have yellow brick dressings and red brick buttresses. Lancet windows are to be found in the side walls, while it has a blind rear gable. The chapel has a red-brick Sunday school or vestry built against its side elevation to the lane. It is set on a bank above the lane and stands high in the landscape when viewed from the valley.

RCAHMW, December 2010