Capel Adfa;Adfa Chapel and School;Capel Coffa Lewis Evan;Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Adfa

CommunityDwyriw
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
Adfa Methodist Chapel was built in 1790, enlarged in 1820 and rebuilt in 1872. The present chapel, dated 1872, is stone built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a long-wall entry plan. The doorway is in the front wall together with a round-headed window and door openings. There are two tall centre windows flanking a plaque, which reads: "Capel coffa Lewis Evan/ yr Adfa/ Eglwys Bresbyteraidd/ adeiladwyd 1790/ estynwyd 1820/ Atgyweiriwyd 1997". A three-storey, single-fronted house adjoins the chapel under the same roofline and a lower single-bay vestry on the right-hand side with a half-hipped slate roof and steps up to a round-arched doorway. There is a Gothic forecourt monument to Lewis Evans, partly inscribed; "Er cof/ am/ Lewis Evan/ Llanllugan/ y Cynghorwr cyntaf/ gyda'r/ Methodistaid Calvinaidd yn Ngogledd Cymru/ Ganwyd yn 1719/ Bu farw yn 1792". Adfa is now Grade 2 Listed for its impressive scale and its well preserved and unusual plan, including a house, school and stables. It has a high quality interior and the building has important historical association with the Calvinist preacher Lewis Evans.

RCAHMW, December 2010