Llawr-y-Glyn English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

CommunityTrefeglwys
Description
Llawr-y-Glyn Methodist Chapel in Trefeglwys was built in 1844, but the congregation soon outgrew the building and a new chapel was built in 1872. This later chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed Arts and Crafts style, and has diapered brickwork; primarily yellow bricks decorated with geometric designs in red, green and blue-black brick. The slate roof has a fleur-de-lis crest and decorated eaves. The gable entrance has a central semi-circular arched window with Y-tracery, flanked by two entrances, each with a four-chamfered panel door beneath a semi-circular light. The side elevations each have three bays, with round-headed windows again with Y-tracery. The interior of the chapel is ungalleried, and the walls have been plastered and painted. The ceiling is divided into four bays by stopped and chamfered ribs. Inside the north east door is a late nineteenth or early twentieth century manual harmonium, ornamented with fretwork trellis panels.

RCAHMW, January 2011