Capel-y-Garn Welsh Calvinist Methodistchapel, Bow Street, Pen-y-Garn

CommunityTirymynach
Description
Capel-y Garn Calvinist Methodist Chapel was built in 1793, rebuilt in 1812 and rebuilt again in 1833. Further modifications occurred in with the addition of a gallery in 1865, a chapel house in 1870 and a new facade and internal remodelling in 1900. The present chapel, dated 1900. The present chapel, dated 1833, is stone-built with a Classical and stuccoed lateral facade and a long-wall entry plan with end doorways. There is a six-pane gallery window above each doorway with an architrave and keystone. Beneath the centre gable are two tall-semi-circular windows. The pulpit is central to the wall and the groundfloor open bench seats are of around 1900 and the box pews above from 1865. The vestry is below the gallery in the rear portion of the 1833 chapel. The roof has a king-post. The Chapel house and attached stable wing are linked to the chapel by a 1980's meeting room. Capel-y-Garn is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, January 2011