Ebenezer Welsh Independents Chapel, Ebenezer Street, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Description
1. Ebenezer Baptist Chapel was built in 1803 and enlarged in 1826. The chapel was then rebuilt in 1862 to the design of architect Thomas Thomas of Landore. A Sunday School was added in 1893, further modifications made in 1891 and a Mission Hall added in 1904. The present chapel, dated 1862, is built in stone in the Classical style of the gable-entry type. Ebenezer is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, May 2010

2. Ebenezer Independent Chapel was built in 1803, enlarged in 1826 and rebuilt in1862. The present chapel, dated 1862, was possibly designed by architect Thomas Thomas of Landore and stone built in the Classical style with two storeys, a gable entry plan and a large arch in the three bay facade. The chapel has tall round-headed windows with florentine tracery, a four sided gallery on tapering cast iron columns and an attached house. Ebenezer is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, May 2011