National School;Church School;Yr Hen Ysgoldy;Llandre Sunday School, Llandre

CommunityGeneu'r Glyn
Type Of SiteNATIONAL SCHOOL
Description
Built in c.1740, rebuilt 1830 with modifications in the later 19th c. Built in the Gothic style, gable entry type. Present status [1996]: sunday school

2. Coursed rubble stone with slate roof, S. end rendered stack and N. end bellcote. Single storey, 4 window range, originally 3 but extended by one bay to S. in C19th. Four Gothic pointed windows with stone oussoirs and slate sills. Later C19th Y tracery, presumably replacing small-paned glazing. W. bellcote has two stone piers with projecting water-tabling, cambered head and flat coping. Windowless N. end wall with rubble stone buttress to NW corner. One door on rear E wall with filled in pointed window above, wall-face chimney and smaller Gothic pointed window. S. end wall is rendered with brick lean-to. Lean-to has similar pointed W. window.
(Based on Cadw listing 20/10/2003 KAA)