Cwm Belan English Baptist Church; Zion Baptist Chapel

CommunityLlangurig
Description
The English Baptist Church at Cwm Belan was built in 1828, rebuilt in 1857 and enlarged in 1860. It is built in the Simple Round headed style with the entrance in the gable end. The stuccoed long wall along the road side has two round-headed sash windows with glazing bars and radiating heads, and brown-painted stuccoed voussoirs. There is a brown-painted plinth and the centre plaque below the eaves reads: "Zion/ Baptist Chapel/ Erected A D 1827/ Rebuilt A D 1837/ Enlarged A D 1860". The gable entry in the right hand return is via two slate-stopped steps to a doorway with a nineteenth century-moulded panel door beneath a slate-roofed and gabled canopy on brown-painted brackets. To the right of the doorway is a sixteen-pane flat-headed sash window. The rear elevation is blind. At the front, and adjoining to the left hand side, is a yellow-brick and double-fronted chapel house with a centre doorway, yellow brick voussoirs and a slate roof. In 2002 this building was still in use as a chapel.

RCAHMW, June 2011