Capel Bettws, Church Site, Glifach-y-Bettws

CommunityTrelech
Description
The remains of Capel Bettws, a medieval chapel of ease, are located some 90m south-east of the farm, Gilfach-y-Bettws. The earliest known reference to the chapel dates to 1684. First edition Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a track leading from Gilfach-Bettws to the northern boundary of the field in which Capel Bettws is located. The track then branches into two routeways, one following the west field boundary and the other following the east. The east routeway can be traced for some 2km, most of which is also visible on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. Capel Bettws had fallen into disuse by 1710.

The building consisted of a nave and chancel with an added north aisle. The nave and chancel are thought to be late thirteenth century, with the aisle dating from about a century later. Measurements are given as: chancel 14ft x 13ft; nave 30ft x 16ft; north aisle 20ft x 7ft. The church was visited by RCAHMW staff in 1913. The nave arcade was noted as consisting of two bays, with a single octagonal pier. The east window was of two lights measuring some 5ft, and the chancel was lit by a single light in the north wall. The upper portions of both were gone at that time. The two arches of the aisle arcade have recently fallen. There were no windows in the aisle. A passage measuring 10ft 6in length was noted to lead from the aisle to the chancel. Its entrance was noted to be a doorway with a depressed arch in the west wall. The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.