Pembroke Dockyard, Dry Dock

CommunityPembroke Dock
Type Of SiteDRY DOCK
Description
1836 Dry Dock/Graving Dock now derelict. 450'(137m) approx long dry dock limestone terraced and stepped dock sides. Caisson removed. Walls capped in granite. Iron bollards engraved "J.Sturges and Co. Bowling Iron Works Bradford Yorkshire". RJC.Thomas 27.11.93. Much of the stonework capping to be granite. A winch at the southern end is engraved 'Henry Chissel, London'. The remarkable floating wedge-shaped lock 'gate' was, in 1997, moored at the southern end of the dock. Constructed of riveted sheets possibly contemporary with the dock's construction. (TAJ 1997).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2014/406 entitled 'Port of Milford Haven, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire Historic Enviornment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2014.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/406 entitled 'Port of Milford Haven, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire Historic Enviornment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2014.