Bethlehem Independent Chapel or Congregational Church, Broad Street, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Description
Bethlehem Independent Chapel was originally built in 1820 andrebuilt in something approaching its present form in 1840. Further alterations were undertaken in 1865 and 1902. the present chapel, dated 1840, was designed by architect Thomas Thomas of Landore and built in the Simple Round Headed style with a gable entry plan. This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed for its special interest as a mid nineteenth century non-conformist chapel.

RCAHMW, August 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC document no 302, Written Scheme of Investigation for a Programme of Archaeological Work. Level II Building Recording Survey at Bethlehem Congregational Church, Broad Street, Blaenavon. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) March 2016.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC document no 302, Archaeological Report. Level II Building Recording Survey at Bethlehem Congregational Church, Broad Street, Blaenavon. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) April 2016.