Commercial Road Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityPillgwenlly
Description
Commercial Road Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built in 1847 to the design of architect James Wilson of Bath. It is built in the Romanesque style with a large recessed central great arch breaking in to the gable, and is one of the first chapels to be built with this significant design in Wales. Most uses of the great arch are in the context of an Italianate design but in the case of Commercial Road this is reminiscent of the great west front of Tewkesbury Abbey. The chapel has pepperpot turrets flanking the arch with Norman-style round-headed windows at the upper and lower levels on the outside of the turrets. A round arched Norman doorway occupied the lower part of the central arch below a twin-light round-arched windows but both have been masked by blocking since the chapel was converted to business premises. The original facade to Commercial Street is in Bath Stone ashlar blocks. By 1996, this handsome, innovative and significant chapel had been converted for use as a furniture warehouse.

RCAHMW, August 2011