St Catherine's Church, Neath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Description
St Catherine's church is located on the west side of Old Road at its junction with School Road. The church was built in 1888-91 to designs of architect J.Coates Carter in collaboration with D.M.Davies of Neath. It is constructed of rock-faced local sandstone with Bath stone dressings and bands. It is an economical church of lofty proportions, a tall aisled hall church, with lancets, aisled nave and chancel differentiated only by a fleche, and a gabled porch on the south-west.
Inside, timber arcades on moulded stone bases, angle braces. Similar arcading to blind clerestorey, brackets to spring of roof. Cusped profile to boarded roof with King strut tie beams to apex. Fittings include contemporary reredos, pulpit, table font and pews. The pulpit is unusual, of mauve, black and mottled grey marbles. Stained glass includes works by Heaton, Butler & Bayne (1911) and Celtic Studios (1970).

Sources: extracts from Cadw Listing description; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.458.

RCAHMW, 2 January 2015