Calfaria Welsh Independent Chapel, Brook Street, Blaenrhondda

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTreherbert
Description
Calfaria Baptist Chapel was first built in 1867, modified in 1892 and rebuilt in 1910. The final building dated largely from the 1910 reworking and was built in the Arts and Craft style of the gable entry type. The facade was dominated by an enormous half-round window with large accentuated voussirs and three keystone. The moulded cill was deep and a freize below read AIL ADEILADWYD 1910. There was a central doorway which, segmentally arched with a deep overlight. This was flanked by two smaller round-headed windws and all the lights had square leaded glazing. In the gable was anoter plaque reading CALFARIA CAPEL Y BEDYDDWYR AD 1891. In 1996 the interior was reported as unfit for use and by 2009 this chapel had been demolished.

RCAHMW February 2012