St Margaret's Church, Roath, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityRoath
SEE LONG TEXT.

Church built in 1870, replacing earlier church. Designed by John Pritchard of Llandaff. New mausoleum completed in 1886, replacing earlier mausoleum. The present tower was built in 1926. Cruciform design, constructed of coursed rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Interior of cream Tymawr brick with Bute red and Staffordshire blue brick bands. The arcade to the transept features a mosaic of Christ in Glory. The porch and sacrisity E window contain original leaded panes, although other windows have been re-glazed in late C20 due to damage during Second World War.
(Source: Cadw listing description)
J Hill 03.09.2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveArchaeological Watching Brief Report relating to St. Margaret's Church, Roath, Cardiff. CAP Report Number 652.