Deserted Village of Margam

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
The site of the former village of Margam, lies at 30m above OD, The village seems to have been a post-medieval foundation, established alongside a road which ran westward from the gateway of the monastery. An estate map of 1813 shows the positions of the houses while the early nineteenth-century appearance of the village is recorded on the Delamotte painting of Margam, now in the National Museum of Wales. In the mid-nineteenth century the houses were cleared away and the site incorporated in to gardens.
Excavations by the Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust in 1976-7 revealed remains that were very fragmentary due to cultivation disturbance. A village street consisting of a hollow way about 0.75m deep was traced for a considerable distance from east to west. It had a succession of stone surfaces and was flanked, in its final phase, by a cobbled pavement. Remains of several buildings were also found.
Extract from RCAHMW (1982), Glamorgan Inventory vol.III (ii), p.219-20.

RCAHMW, 2 July 2015